Zugdidi Botanical Garden and Arboretum of Kolkhetian Flora
On June 24, 2021, a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed with the Management Center of Botanical Gardens and Zugdidi Municipality Town Hall. The cooperation aims to create an arboretum of Kolkhuri Flora and nursery in the territory of Zugdidi Botanical Garden. Herewith, it is planned to implement annul activities aimed at raising awareness of the society about eco education, environment, nature and biodiversity preservation issues.
Within the framework of the MOU, Green for Georgia provides allocation of funds and financial contributors, information campaigns to promote the organization’s activities and Zugdidi Botanical Garden, implementation of various projects through engagement of school and university students and monitoring of the processes in the upcoming four years.
Management Center for Zugdidi Botanical Gardens will remove 185 trees and replant in the Kolkhuri Flora Arboretum. In addition, it will collect seeds of endemic arboreal plants, produce 370 arboreal plants’ saplings and seeds for the upcoming four years and plant them in the Kolkhuri Flora Arboretum.
To promote and preserve Kolkhuri box trees (buxus), Zugdidi botanical nursery will grow 5 000 saplings and replant them in the botanical garden.
Under the decree of the director, a memory book for the friends of Zugdidi Botanical Garden will be created to include the data of all contributors.
Zugdidi Municipality Town Hall will provide support to the Botanical Garden and allocate funds to ensure smooth implementation and performance of the undertaken responsibilities. In addition, the Town Hall will support the information campaign within the framework of the cooperation.